High-voltage PV storage set: Deye SUN-12kW 3-phase hybrid inverter & Deye GB-L PRO with 16kWh
Product information
Deye Complete high-voltage solution – inverter and storage system from a single source
This set contains the two key components of a high-performance solar system with storage, both from Deye:: the three-phase Deye SUN-12K-SG01HP3-EU-AM2 hybrid inverter and the Deye GB-L high-voltage battery storage unit with a capacity of 16.36 kWh. Combine the set with solar panels of your choice to build a new system, or retrofit an existing PV system using AC coupling with this set.
What does ‘high voltage’ mean?
In a high-voltage storage system, the battery modules are connected in series, causing their voltages to add up. In this set of four 102.4 V modules, the nominal voltage is 409.6 V; if expanded to six modules, it is 614.4 V. Due to the high voltage, less current flows. This means less energy is lost during conversion, and high charging and discharging rates are possible. With the GB-L PRO, the modules are simply slotted directly onto one another; no connecting cables are required between the modules.
Who is this kit suitable for?
✅ Households with high electricity consumption, e.g. those with a heat pump or electric car
✅ Builders and homeowners who wish to select their own solar panels
✅ Owners of an existing PV system who wish to retrofit a storage system (AC coupling)
✅ Households with a three-phase domestic connection, as is common in Germany
✅ Anyone who would like to flexibly expand their storage system to up to 25.56 kWh at a later date
Components explained simply
1. Hybrid inverter: Deye SUN-12K-SG01HP3-EU-AM2
What it does: Solar panels generate direct current (DC), but your household needs alternating current (AC). The inverter converts the electricity. As a hybrid inverter, it also controls the storage system and automatically decides where the electricity flows: into the house, into the storage system or into the grid.
Why choose this inverter:
- 12 kW output, 3-phase: It feeds into all three phases of your domestic connection, as is standard practice in Germany.
- 100 % asymmetrical output: It can load the phases to different degrees. This is useful because household appliances rarely use the phases evenly.
- For high-voltage storage systems: It operates with battery voltages of 160–700 V and charges or discharges at up to 37 A.
- Plenty of scope for solar panels: Up to 19.2 kW maximum PV input power, 1,000 V maximum input voltage and two MPP trackers for a total of three strings. This means that even roof areas with different orientations can be utilised.
- High efficiency: Up to 97.6 % (Euro efficiency 97.0 %).
- Retrofitting a storage system: The inverter can also be combined with an existing PV system via AC coupling.
- Smart charge control: With 6 freely adjustable time slots, you can specify when the storage unit is charged or discharged, e.g. to match a dynamic electricity tariff.
- Off-grid operation: According to the manufacturer, the inverter supports off-grid operation, i.e. operation without connection to the public grid. Whether and how your appliances will continue to be powered in the event of a power cut depends on the installation. Discuss this with your electrician.
- Future-proof: It supports charging via a diesel generator and the parallel operation of up to 10 inverters.
- Rugged: IP65 protection against dust and water jets, operating temperature range from −40 to +60 °C.
- Complies with standards: It complies with the German grid connection guideline VDE-AR-N 4105.
Integrated protection functions: Insulation monitoring, residual current detection, anti-islanding protection, DC switch, reverse polarity protection and overvoltage protection (Type II, DC and AC). An arc fault circuit interrupter (AFCI) is available as an option.
Good to know: The inverter weighs 30.5 kg and measures 408 × 638 × 237 mm. It is actively cooled and has a noise level of up to 55 dB(A). A utility room, storage room, cellar or garage is therefore a more suitable location than a living area.
2. Battery storage: Deye GB-L (16.36 kWh)
What it does: The storage unit stores surplus solar power and releases it as soon as the panels are not supplying enough, i.e. mainly in the evening and at night.
Why choose this storage system:
- 16.36 kWh capacity: Four battery modules of 4.09 kWh each, plus a control box and base. According to the manufacturer, of this 14.72 kWh is usable (at a 90 % depth of discharge).
- LiFePO4 cells: Lithium iron phosphate is considered a particularly safe and long-lasting battery chemistry. The storage unit can handle at least 6,000 charge cycles (at 25 °C, 0.5C and 70 % remaining capacity).
- Well-designed safety features: An integrated pressure relief system vents gases in the event of a fault, whilst a built-in fire protection device, according to the manufacturer, cuts off the source of a fire. In addition, a temperature management system monitors cells, connectors and other key components.
- Wirelessly stacked: The modules are stacked directly on top of one another and connected in series, with no connecting cables between them.
- Robust housing: IP65 protection rating and corrosion protection class C2.
- Optional heating function: A heating function is available as an option for cold installation locations.
- LCD display: Displays the charge level, power output and total voltage directly on the unit.
- Easy to expand: Additional modules can be plugged in. This allows you to expand the capacity up to 24,56 kWh (6 modules).
- Certified to: CE, IEC 62619, VDE 2510-50, UL1973, UL9540A and UN38.3.
- Warranty: 10 years (in accordance with the warranty terms and conditions at Deye).
Good to know: The storage unit is floor-mounted. In the four-module configuration, it measures 540 × 385 × 1.090 mm (W × D × H) and weighs approx. 175 kg, including the control box and base. Charging is possible at 0–55 °C, and discharging at −20–60 °C.
Scope of delivery
- 1x Deye SUN-12K-SG01HP3-EU-AM2 hybrid inverter (3-phase, high-voltage)
- 1x Deye GB-L battery storage unit 16.36 kWh, comprising:
- 1x GB-LBS control box
- 4x GB-LM4.0 battery modules, 4.09 kWh each
- 1x GB-LBase base
FAQs on the high-voltage PV storage set
What is the difference between high voltage and low voltage?
In a high-voltage storage system, the battery modules are connected in series, meaning their voltages add up. In this set, the nominal voltage is 409.6 V; for low-voltage storage systems, it is usually around 51 V. Due to the higher voltage, less current flows, less energy is lost, and high charging and discharging power levels are possible. Important: High-voltage storage systems require a suitable high-voltage inverter, such as the one included in this set.
Which solar modules are compatible with the inverter?
The inverter handles up to 19.2 kW of PV input power via two solar inputs with a total of three strings. The voltage range is 150–800 V. Input 1 can handle up to 26 A, and Input 2 up to 20 A. This means it is compatible with most modern solar panels. Your installer will determine the exact wiring configuration.
Can I combine the kit with my existing PV system?
Yes. The inverter supports AC coupling. This allows an existing PV system to be retrofitted with a storage unit without replacing the existing inverter. Your electrician will advise you whether this is suitable for your system.
How much energy can I actually store?
The storage unit has a rated capacity of 16.36 kWh. According to Deye, 14.72 kWh of this is usable, with a depth of discharge of 90 %.
How quickly does the storage unit charge and discharge?
The inverter charges and discharges at up to 37 A. Deye recommends 20 A for the battery, which is around 8.2 kW. The inverter feeds a maximum of 12 kW into the domestic grid. The battery management system controls the exact values depending on temperature and state of charge.
Can I expand the storage system later?
Yes. The GB-L can be expanded to up to 6 battery modules, which equates to 24.56 kWh (22.10 kWh usable). The modules simply slot together; no connecting cables are required between them
According to the manufacturer, the inverter supports off-grid operation (stand-alone mode). Whether your appliances will continue to be powered in the event of a power cut depends on the installation. Seek advice from your electrician on this matter.
How do I monitor the system?
Using the Deye app, you can view generation, consumption, grid draw and feed-in in real time, and set charging and discharging strategies. On the storage unit itself, an LCD display shows the charge level, power output and total voltage. An internet connection is required for remote monitoring.
| Charge/discharge current (rated value) Storage: | 40 A / 40 A |
|---|---|
| Communication: Inverters: | WIFI / RS485 / CAN |
| Communication Storage: | CAN2.0 / RS485 |
| Cycle life of storage systems: | ≥ 6,000 cycles (at 25 ± 2 °C, 70% EOL) |
| Grid approvals: | IEC 61727 / IEC 62116 / CEI 0-21 / EN 50549 / NRS 097 / RD 140 / UNE 217002 / OVE Guideline R25, G98, G99 / VDE-AR-N 4105 |
| Ingress protection rating for inverters: | IP65 |
| Inverter warranty: | 5 years |
| MPPT efficiency: | > 99 % |
| MPPT trackers / strings per tracker: | 2 / 2+1 |
| Max. AC apparent power of the inverter: | 13.20 kVA |
| Max. charging/discharging current for inverters: | 37 A / 37 A |
| Max. storage capacity: | 24.56 kWh |
| Maximum inverters efficiency: | 97.60 % |
| Monitoring: | GPRS / Wi-Fi / Bluetooth / 4G / LAN (optional) |
| Nominal voltage of storage units: | 409.6 V |
| Off-grid operation (stand-alone / off-grid): | Yes |
| Operating temperature of inverters: | –40 °C to +60 °C |
| Operating temperature of storage units (charging / discharging): | 0 °C to +55 °C / -20 °C to +60 °C |
| Operating voltage of storage systems: | 166.4 ~ 700 V |
| Protection class for storage systems: | IP65 |
| Rated power of the inverter (AC): | 12 kW |
| Safety / EMC / Standards: | IEC/EN 61000-6-1/2/3/4, IEC/EN 62109-1, IEC/EN 62109-2 |
| Storage certifications: | CE / IEC 62619 / VDE 2510-50 / UL 1973 / UL 9540A / UN 38.3 |
| Storage system capacity (rated value): | 16.36 kWh |
| Storage warranty: | 10 years |
| Zellchemie Storage: | LiFePO4 |
Login